Privacy Policy


Your privacy is important to us

At Dine Darling Downs we take the upmost care in how your personal information is collected and stored. Our commitment to the National Privacy Principals and our strict procedures relating to your personal information are designed to ensure that your information is protected under Australian Privacy Law. We are committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles and our procedures relating to your personal information are designed to ensure that you are fully protected. This privacy policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect when you are on our site, and when you use our services.

Your Personal Information

We collect personal information when you send us emails or submit queries to us so that we can reply to your queries or requests for service. We will not sell, rent, loan, trade or lease personally identifiable information to anyone. We will only provide personally identifiable information about you to other companies or people when:
  • We have your consent to share the information;
  • We need to share your information to provide the product or service you have requested;
  • We need to send the information to companies who work on behalf us to provide a product or service to you
  • We respond to court orders or legal process; or
We may collect personally identifiable information when you visit or use our page for the following reasons:
  • To fulfil your requests for certain services and information;
  • To provide you with the best possible service; or
  • To enable us to contact you.

Use of Cookies

When browsing or searching our site, our server automatically collects navigational data to help us improve our website content and navigation. One way which navigational data is collected is by placing “cookies” in your browser file on your hard drive. Cookies do not capture or track any personal information and cannot identify you as an individual. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening.

Information Storage Policy

At Dine Darling Downs we understand that security of personal information is paramount and we endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold in our servers is not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration.

Links

Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that these websites may have a different privacy policy to ours, and you should check their policy on those sites.

Contact our team

If you ever wish to know what, if any, personal information we hold about you, or you wish to correct any personal information we may hold about you, you may access and correct such information by contacting us via the details provided Email Us.

Disclaimer

Please be aware that in preparing this information, we have used our best endeavours to ensure that the information contained therein is true and accurate, but accept no responsibility and disclaim all liability in respect of any errors, inaccuracies or misstatements contained herein.